Privacy

This post is also available in: nlNederlands (Dutch)

Privacy statement

The Terrace is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Personal data that we process

The Terrace processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide services to us. Below an overview of the personal data we process:

– First and last name

– E-mail address

– Phone numbers (only from those who show interest in our vacancies)

– Information about your activities on our website

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardians. However, as we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16, we encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us at info@theterrace.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

The Terrace processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Sending our newsletter

– Registration of our workshops and promotion of future workshops

– Approaching those who show an interest in our vacancies by email or by phone

Automated decision-making

The Terrace does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example, an employee of The Terrace) sitting between them. The Terrace uses the LA Customer Relationship Management system for the safe storage of personal data.

How long we store personal data

The Terrace does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.

– For the newsletter this is until the moment of deregistration by the person in question. This is done via the ‘unsubscribe’ link located at the bottom of the newsletter.

– For the workshops this is until the person in questions sends an email to one of The Terrace’s employees or to info@theterrace.nl, with the request to be removed from the CRM system.

– For the vacancies this is until the person in questions sends an email to one of The Terrace’s employees or to info@theterrace.nl, with the request to be removed from the CRM system.

Sharing personal data with third parties

The Terrace provides exclusively to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

The Terrace only uses technical and functional cookies, as well as analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and to save, for example, your preferences. I Cookies also help us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent or to object to the processing of your personal data by The Terrace and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have of you to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@theterrace.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, to your request. The Terrace also wishes to point out that you have the right to file a complaint at the national supervisory authority of the Netherlands, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

The Terrace takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification of your data. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@theterrace.nl.